Table 2. Classification accuracy, sensitivity, and specificity on both data cohorts, with each proposed method.

We compare the performance of our methods to two baseline methods: classification using the histogram method on the gray-level pixel intensities in lieu of computing optical flow, and using CBF.

MethodData
set
Accuracy
(%)
Sensitivity
(%)
Specificity
(%)
Proposed methods
  HistogramCHP93.8895.2492.86
  AR (rotation)CHP88.6480.0095.83
  AR (deformation)CHP86.3676.1995.65
  HistogramCNMC86.6791.6783.33
  AR (rotation)CNMC83.3383.3383.33
  AR (deformation)CNMC70.0059.09100.00
Baseline methods
  Histogram
(intensities)
CHP72.7363.1680.00
  CBFCHP52.2735.0058.33