Table 1 Haves and have nots.

Selected current and desired genomic medicine capabilities across participating countries and regions (number surveyed = 25).

Today (%)Desired in 3 to 5 years (%)
CapabilityNot at allSpecialized centersWidely availableNot at allSpecialized centersWidely available
Pharmacogenomics236611172956
Germline sequencing236611117217
Tumor sequencing177211116029
Newborn sequencing64360117217
Maternal-fetal DNA sequencing29656116623
Rare disease diagnosis2371667717
Microbial pathogen identification177211113653
RNA profiling50500116623
Metabolomics53470117811
Proteomics64360296011
Systematic family history17364662371
Genetic counselors23473061777
EMRs2347306094
Clinical-decision support3333336094