Table 1.

Distribution of proposed secondary research use by investigator affiliation (n = 2724 DARs).

AffiliationDiscoveryMethodsReplicationControlsNot listedPopulation structureQuality control
U.S. academic37%30%14%13%4%1%0%
U.S. nonprofit38%12%25%11%8%0%5%
U.S. for-profit41%16%29%7%3%4%0%
Non-U.S. academic43%29%18%2%5%4%1%
Non-U.S. nonprofit33%10%25%29%4%0%0%
Non-U.S. for-profit47%0%35%6%12%0%0%